• Terms of Use
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
  • Grievance Redressal
  • Notices
back-btn

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated in December 2023

IN THIS POLICY,

• “We,” “Us,” and “Our” means Bajaj Finserv Direct Limited (“BFDL”);

• The “Site” means any website, mobile Site (bajajmall.in, or mobile/web application (Bajaj Finserv app) we provide that includes a link to this Online Privacy Policy;

• The “Service” means any Information, documents, assistance, or services we may provide to you through our Site;

• “You” and “your” mean anyone who visits, accesses, or uses our website (bajajmall.in) or obtains Services from us through our Site;

• "Affiliates" means, in relation to any person, any entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person, where the term ‘control’ shall have the meaning assigned to it in the Companies Act, 2013, as amended from time to time; and

• "Applicable Laws" includes any applicable constitution, statute, law, rule, regulation, ordinance, decree, order, judgement, authorization, or any directive, guideline, requirement or government restriction having the force of law, or any determination by, or interpretation of any of the foregoing by, any judicial authority, whether in effect as of the date of the Agreement or thereafter and each as amended from time to time in India.

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 prescribed thereunder and Applicable Laws that is intended to provide you with clear and complete information about your treatment of the data and information that BFDL in connection with the services offered by BFDL and the way your information and data is stored and used by BFDL.

BFDL intends to protect the privacy of its users and members on its Site and committed to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and security of all Information of our users provided by them to BFDL from time to time. This Privacy Policy describes how BFDL collects and handles the Information it may collect and/or receive from you via the use of this Site. Please see below for details on what type of Information we may collect from you, how this Information is used in connection with the services offered through our Site and relevant Information shared with our authorized business partners only for the purpose of services we offer and as permissible under applicable laws. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our Site and our customers and by visiting and/or using our Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read our privacy statement to understand what types of personally identifiable Information we collect and how we use this Information.

BY VALIDATING YOUR MOBILE NUMBER THROUGH OTP AT THE TIME OF REGISTRATION OR AVAILING THE SERVICES, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND FURTHER, YOU EXPLICITLY CONSENT TO BFDL’s COLLECTION, STORAGE, RETENTION, ANALYSIS, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND APPLICABLE LAWS.

back-btn

Information We Collect and How We Use That Information

BFDL may, for the purpose of rendering its services, collect personal Information and financial Information such as:

1. For the purpose of registering on our Site, you are required to furnish Information including Mobile Number, Date of Birth, OTP validation, Full Name, Email ID, and other details shared via application form or via email or via any other medium.

2. BFDL may collect additional Information on the basis of type of product you choose and services we render to you. We assure you that the Information collected/stored/processed/shared shall be solely for the purpose for which it has been collected. All representation of Information, facts, concepts, opinions, or instructions and data about an individual who is identifiable by or in relation of such data and financial or service Information shall be collectively known as “Information”.

3. For the purpose of rendering our service, we may collect additional Information including Gender, Residential/correspondence address, Marital status, Aadhaar, PAN, KYC Status, Signature/ Digital Signature, Photograph, Bank Account or other payment instrument details and other details required for providing the services availed by you.

4. In addition to the Information made available to us, we may seek your explicit consent and request access to your Messenger App/SMS/E-mail/Location/Call Logs/Contact. We only read SMS/Emails from financial service providers and do not open, read, or access any personal SMS/E-mails. We hereby confirm that we do not access any other personal Information on your SMS/ E-mail. Please note this consent is purely voluntary. Upon granting the consent for access to your Messenger App/SMS/E-mail/Location/Call Logs/Contact, if at any time, you wish to deny access to the above-mentioned consent in future you may do so from the settings of your mobile device. In case you withdraw given consents, we assure you that BFDL shall not have any access to your Information.

5. Information exchanged between you and BFDL in the form of written communication, responses to emails, feedback required from you, participation in discussions, etc. is handled with confidentiality.

back-btn

Purpose

While using this Site or availing the products and services, BFDL and its service providers/business partners/group companies/affiliates/subsidiaries etc may become privy to the personal information of its users for the purpose of enabling usage of this site, including information that is of a confidential & sensitive nature.

We collect/obtain your Information for the purposes mentioned herein below:

• To provide the services availed by you through our Site.

• To market products and services by BFDL or by any of its affiliate(s), service partners.

• To intimate you about any new products, services, offers and/or promotions being offered by BFDL or any of its affiliate(s) or service partners.

• To recommend suggestions related to availed services on the basis of your Information collected.

We provide a unique user code to every user, where we keep all collected Information related to the User and further, we use that Information on the basis of the purpose required.

back-btn

Sharing of Information

1. BFDL offers online platform for offering products and services by our Partners to you and to carry out the transaction that collects such Information to process your transaction requests. The information so collected may be shared with respective service providers/business partners/group companies/affiliates/subsidiaries etc. for the offering the services and the purposes as mentioned hereinabove. BFDL will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties to whom it discloses such Information, while using this Site or availing the products and services.

2. We and our service providers/business partners/group companies/affiliates/subsidiaries may share/transfer/convey your Information with another business entity to carry out any business activity for the purpose of this policy.

3. BFDL may share your information with its service providers/business partners/group companies/affiliates/subsidiaries, in accordance with Applicable laws, for the purposes of (i) providing the services and to perform the functions on your behalf or on behalf of BFDL; (ii) marketing new products and services by BFDL or by any of its affiliate(s), or (iii) to intimate you about any new products, services, offers and/or promotions being offered by BFDL or any of its affiliate(s) or partners.

4. Your information shall be used/ processed/ stored by the third party in accordance with the services availed by you as per the terms and conditions of the respective third-party website. BFDL shall not store any information collected in this case and therefore, we are not bound to maintain confidentiality regarding the information shared or collected and further, we are not responsible for the use of such Information by the third parties. It is hereby expressly declared that third parties shall be solely responsible for use of your information by them.

5. Changes in Policy - Due to changes in legislation or enhancements to functionality and content on the Site, we may make changes to privacy policy (without being obliged to do so) and would reflect those changes in this privacy policy statement. By using this Site, you consent to the usage of the information that you provide to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we alter our Privacy Policy materially, the alterations/ changes to this Policy will go into effect on posting this page. If you continue using the Site, you are consenting that your information may be used in accordance with the new Policy. If you do not agree with the changes, then you should inform us that you do not want your information used in accordance with the changes.

Security of Information shared by you - BFDL is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its users and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the User information and its transmission through the world wide web and BFDL shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential Information when in accordance with this Privacy policy or in terms of the agreements, if any, with the Users. We use SSL certificate to secure the information you share with us and its transmission. Although any information collected by us is stored in secure databases protected via a variety of controls and is treated as confidential information by us, however no data transmission is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable. By using the Site and its Services, you: (a) agree to assume all risk relating to the Information sent to us or collected by us when you access, visit and/or use the Site and its Services (including without limitation your personally identifiable Information or other Registration Information); and (b) agree that we are not responsible for any loss of such Information or any consequences that may result from any loss of such Information.

6. We may share you information with the Government agencies & authorities in accordance with the Applicable laws, rules, regulations, or orders and we are not obliged to notify you for the same.  

back-btn

Retention of Information

We retain your information for as long as the purpose of its usage exists, after which the same is archived or purged or deleted by us except in case where the retention is required as per Applicable laws. Further, we inform you that we retain information even after you withdraw your consent partially or wholly, for longer period of time, when necessary or required to be retained by Us, under various Applicable laws.

In general terms, this will mean that your personal information will be kept for the duration of our relationship with you and:

• the period required by tax and company laws and Applicable laws, rules & regulations; and

• as long as it is necessary for you to be able to bring a claim against us and for us to be able to defend ourselves against any legal claims. This will generally be the length of the relationship plus the length of any applicable statutory limitation period under local laws.

back-btn

Managing Your Consent

By agreeing to avail the service offered by BFDL, you have agreed to the collection and use of your information by BFDL. You always have the right to refuse or partially withdraw or completely withdraw your consent to share of your information by raising a service request through Bajaj Finserv App/ Customer Portal. However, in case you choose to opt for any such revocation/restriction, we may not be able to offer/serve you with various products/services that need us to have your consent for using/storing/sharing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and in such case, we may have to withdraw/stop any such products/services being availed by you.

back-btn

Cookies Policy

Like most Sites, we use small bits of data called ‘cookies’ stored on user’s computers to stimulate a continuous connection. Cookies allow us storage of information about your preferences and certain session information that allow you to move to different pages of our secure Site without having to re-enter your Information. A cookie includes a unique identifier that is sent by a web server to the browser on your computer, mobile phone or any other internet enabled device when you visit an on-line Site. Cookies and similar technologies are widely used to make Sites work efficiently and to collect Information about your online preferences.

We use this Information to customize our services and measure the overall effectiveness of our online content, and products and services we offer through the Site. We use cookies for marketing purposes as well to track your online activity and to help advertisers deliver more relevant advertising or to limit how many times you see an ad. No information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided information, cookies may be tied to such information. Any information collected is stored in secure databases protected via a variety of access controls and is treated as confidential information by us.

back-btn

Collection of Information/Information Type and Purpose for Collection

The Applicable laws require us to notify you regarding how we collect, use, and share your “Personal Information”. Throughout this Privacy Policy we discuss in detail the specific pieces of Information we collect, how we use them and with whom we share those Information for the purposes mentioned herein.

Further, you are hereby informed that the following Information are sought/ have been obtained by us from you:

• Full Name

• Date of Birth

• Gender

• Residential/correspondence address

• Telephone number

• Access to SMS/E-mail/Call Logs/Contact/Location

• Marital status

• Email address

• Aadhaar

• PAN

• KYC Status

• Signature

• Photograph

• Bank Account or other payment instrument details and

• Other details which shall be require for providing services to YOU

The purpose of collecting the aforesaid listed Information is solely to cater smooth services to you and such Information shall not be used for any other purpose whatsoever. We may disclose the categories of Personal Information identified above for our operational purposes where the use is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the operational purpose for which it was collected or processed, or for another compatible operational purpose.

back-btn

Your Representations

• The Information You provide Us from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Us.

• You’re providing the Information to Us and Our consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third-party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

• We and each of our service providers/business partners/group companies/affiliates/subsidiaries etc shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user consensually provides Us. You shall hold Us harmless and indemnify Us and each of Our service providers/business partners/group companies/affiliates/subsidiaries etc relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

• Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may enter into agreements with any third parties to store or process your information or data within the geographic boundaries of Republic of India. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we may on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data and which will be at par with the security standards applied by Us.

back-btn

Grievance Redressal Mechanism

In case of withdrawal of consents, any complaints, discrepancies, requests, or concerns with regard to use, processing, disclosure of information with respect to your Information/ Personal Information or breach of BFDL’s Term of Use & Privacy Policy and violation of provisions of IT Rules, 2021 and other Applicable Laws, Guidelines, Rule & Regulations, you may contact the designated Grievance Redressal Officer. The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances of the relevant individuals expeditiously and in any event within the period prescribed under law. Notwithstanding the above, BFDL reserves the right to decline to process any such grievance request which may risk the security and confidentiality of the Personal Information of others, as well as requests which are impractical or not made in good faith, or the circumstances as provided for under the law permitting BFDL to refuse such request(s). Though you may opt out of this Privacy Policy at any point, but we shall retain and store your data as required under the Applicable laws.

Details of Grievance Redressal Officer is mentioned herein below:

Name: Rajeev Chauhan

Designation: National Manager – Customer Service & Experience

Contact No.: 020-71877021 (Monday to Friday - 10 AM to 6 PM)

Email Id: grievanceofficer@bajajfinservmarkets.in

back-btn

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

1. is detailed in a clear and easily accessible manner on the Site;

2. provides for the various types of personal and/or non-personal data of information which shall be collected cover the varied types of personal and/or non-personal data of information which would be collected

3. the purpose of collection, processing, usage and storage of the information is clearly established; and

4. disclosure of sensitive personal information is provided for.